Our Privacy Policy


The Red Hill Gardening Society (RHGS) takes its obligations under the Commonwealth Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we are provided.

Introduction

The RHGS Privacy Policy applies when you visit our Internet site or in any other way provide us with personal information. The RHGS will always make sure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully and will only use that information when it is necessary for us to administer your membership or organise activities that include you, your family or your friends. The RHGS will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the membership we provide, unless we first obtain your written consent. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. In all circumstances we will collect personal information directly from you.

Collection

Our primary goal in obtaining personal information is to provide you with the benefits that membership to our Society offers. Some information provided to us by you might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to organise our Society and provide our membership to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for our effective administration.

Personal information collected may include your address, contact details including phone and email, and your home or postal address. The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied when you initially take up membership and pay membership fees. Obtaining this information will allow us to process your membership and communicate with you.

Disclosure

The RHGS believes that your personal information, including your email and home address, or credit card details if provided, belongs to you. We collect this type of information when you provide it to us, but we do not rent, sell or trade your personal information to others without your consent. From time to time your personal details will need to be passed on to third party companies who perform parts of our administration as part of our legitimate Society operation. These companies may include couriers, technical partners, email providers, and web hosts.

Security

The RHGS will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

This site may from time to time contain links to other websites. The RHGS is not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of any linked website. You should be aware that you must read the Privacy Statement related to that site. The RHGS Privacy Statement relates only to the RHGS.

Further Information

The RHGS is committed to maintaining accurate, timely and relevant information. Any further concerns regarding your personal information, in line with the National Privacy Principles, should be directed in writing to:

The Red Hill Gardening Society
PO Box 325
RED HILL SOUTH, VIC 3937
or email via our Contact Us page.

Periodically and in line with member expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policy and procedures will be reviewed and updated if needed. Any updates will be posted on this site. Further information about the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner's website at: www.privacy.gov.au/law